Castlemartyr Privacy Policy

Legal Information for the Castlemartyr Resort (the “Hotel”):

    Name of the Hotel: Castlemartyr Resort
    Address for the Hotel: Castlemartyr, Co. Cork, Ireland, P25 X300
    Company Name: Castlemartyr Country Hotel Resort Ltd
    Registered Company Address: Castlemartyr Resort,  Co. Cork, Ireland, P25 X300.
    Company Number: 567783
    VAT Number: 3386201UH
    General Manager’s Name: Brendan Comerford
    Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 21 4219000 / info@castlemartyrresort.ie

Legal Information for the Hosting Company:

    Name of Hosting Company:  Automatic Netware Limited, trading as Bookassist
    Company Number:  IE312796
    Registered Address:  35 Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
    Contact Phone No. / Email Address:  +353 1 676 2913 / ireland@bookassist.com
    Website:  www.bookassist.org

Privacy Policy

Castlemartyr Country Hotel Resort Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to the Privacy Policy (the "Policy") together with any disclaimers sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you ("Data") by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. The Hotel will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

Information we may collect from you

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

We may collect and process Data. Including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data:
your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers; your nationality; your address; financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details; details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you; details of your relationship to other parties; details of your membership of professional or other organisations; your date of birth; details of your children and other relations; medical details, including details of allergies; details of your car registration number; details of your driving licence; details of your passport and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing accommodation, gym, leisure. Retail or food related services to you.

We may also process other data, which is not personal data.

When you access our website or wi-fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of your personal data

We use your personal data that we hold to:

  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (our list of services below);
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion;
  • Comply with legislation; and/or
  • Notify you about changes to our services.

List of services

  • Accommodation
  • Gym
  • Spa
  • Leisure
  • Retail
  • Golf
  • Restaurant, bar service and other food related services.

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect. You can contact us at any time on +353 21 4219000 or at info@castlemartyrresort.ie.

We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Retention Schedule here.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers. Currently we disclose your Data to the following providers.

Provider/Recipient
(State “EU” or alternatively state jurisdiction to which the Data is transferred)

  • Bookassist -
  • Mailchimp -
  • Concept -
  • Worldpay -
  • Opera -
  • Avenista -
  • Cendyn/Guestfolio -

Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data.

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

Your rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: -

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’). Please see Form 1a here
  2. the right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’). Please see Form 2a here
  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’). Please see Form 3a here
  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’). Please see Form 4a here
  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”). Please see Form 5a here
  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’). Please see Form 6a here

The controller for the purposes of GDPR is Castlemartyr Country Hotel Resort Ltd

Children's Privacy & Parental Consent

Please be aware that the Hotel has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the Hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the Hotel will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Hotel.

Cookies Policy

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website.

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyse how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at datarequest@castlemartyrresort.ie

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.